ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE GOLD / XAUUSD

The outlook.
The reaction. The record.

A directional gold outlook before major US news. Two follow-up reports showing what the market actually did.

01
Before the releaseBUY or SELL outlook · historical context when available
−10m
02
After the first reactionRelease price · 30-minute high and low · directional move
+30m
03
Review the full hourMaximum directional move · estimate versus outcome
+60m

Read on ATAI. Receive browser alerts.
No Telegram account is required to use the website service.

THE ACTUAL REPORTS

Open a release. Follow the story.

🇺🇸 High-impact US news Gold

Subscribers see current reports as they are published. Explore past reports below, open to everyone 24 hours after each release. Times are UTC.

Oct 15, 2026 · 12:30 UTC

US PPI + Retail sales — high-impact release

Core PPI m/m · Core Retail Sales m/m · PPI m/m · Retail Sales m/m

Public archive
Before the release

Direction call

↘ SELL GOLD
Recovered original analysisPrepared before the release; delivered at 12:30:28 UTC, after the scheduled alert. This is the directional message that was sent.
Actual report messageMessage
ATAI BRAIN — DELAYED ANALYSIS RECOVERY
US PPI + Retail Sales
Release: 15 Oct 2026, 12:30 UTC

Original pre-release direction: DOWN (SELL gold)
Analysis completed: 12:13:04 UTC
Sent: 12:30:28 UTC
30 minutes later

Market reaction

↘ SELL GOLD
Review reconstructed from recorded pricesThis follow-up was not delivered at its scheduled time. The price record is preserved; the late delivery is not counted as an on-time forecast.
At release$4,153.79
Lowest recorded$4,130.98
Reconstructed reportFull text
ATAI BRAIN — 30-MINUTE REPORT
US PPI + Retail sales — high-impact release
Release: 15 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL

Gold 10 minutes before release (reference, not delivery price): $4,150.70
Gold at news release: $4,153.79
Lowest recorded after release: $4,130.98
Gold 30 minutes after release: $4,152.03

Gold bounced $21.05 from its recorded low.

Move from the pre-release reference: UP $1.33 — approximately 13 pips.*

✅ SELL matched the overall 30-minute direction after release.

*Using $0.10 per pip.

Delivery note: the original analysis was delivered late at 15 Oct 2026, 12:30:28 UTC. Price comparisons start at the release, not at message delivery; they do not represent a tradable return after receipt. This report was reconstructed from recorded prices; it was not delivered at its scheduled time.
60 minutes later

Maximum move

↘ SELL GOLD
Review reconstructed from recorded pricesThis follow-up was not delivered at its scheduled time. The price record is preserved; the late delivery is not counted as an on-time forecast.
At release$4,153.79
Maximum fall$22.81
Opposite move$14.59
Reconstructed reportFull text
ATAI BRAIN — 1-HOUR REPORT
US PPI + Retail sales — high-impact release
Release: 15 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL

📈 Maximum-move assessment · first 60 minutes after release
Gold at release: $4,153.79
Lowest recorded price: $4,130.98
Maximum fall after release: $22.81 — approximately 228 pips.*
This price was recorded 0m 5s after release.

✅ SELL direction confirmed: a $22.81 fall was recorded after release.

Largest move in the opposite direction: $14.59

No pre-news magnitude estimate was recorded for this release.

Assessment basis: maximum recorded move in the predicted direction.
*Using $0.10 per pip. Sampled MT5 prices.

Delivery note: the original analysis was delivered late at 15 Oct 2026, 12:30:28 UTC. Price comparisons start at the release, not at message delivery; they do not represent a tradable return after receipt. This report was reconstructed from recorded prices; it was not delivered at its scheduled time.
Event briefing Release details and consensus figures +
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US PPI + Retail sales — high-impact release
Release: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (UTC+0000)

12-hour notice
Core PPI m/m: forecast 0.3%; previous 0.2%
Core Retail Sales m/m: forecast 0.6%; previous 1.4%
PPI m/m: forecast 0.6%; previous 0.4%
Retail Sales m/m: forecast 0.3%; previous 1.2%

ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE is analysing this event to estimate the direction of XAUUSD.
Prediction due: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 12:20 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
FROM EXPECTATION TO EVIDENCE

Know what each report tells you.

01 / THE OUTLOOK

A clear directional view.

A BUY or SELL scenario for gold, prepared before covered high-impact US releases. When sufficient history exists, see the previous three releases and a clearly labelled estimate of the move.

02 / THE REACTION

The first 30 minutes.

Compare gold at the release with the lowest and highest prices recorded throughout the next 30 minutes. See the largest move in the forecast direction and the largest move against it.

03 / THE FULL HOUR

The maximum recorded move.

Review the lowest and highest prices across the full first hour, with the largest moves in each direction. Compare the forecast-direction move with the original historical estimate when one was issued.

A directional match or price excursion is not a trading return. Spreads, execution and entry timing matter. Past results do not guarantee future performance.

YOUR NEWS DESK, WHEREVER YOU ARE

Be ready for the next release.

Current reports are included with an active News Intelligence subscription. Browser notifications take you straight to the event and its latest report.

On iPhone, add ATAI to the Home Screen, open the app, then enable notifications.