Before the releaseBUY or SELL outlook · historical context when available
−10m
02
After the first reactionRelease price · 30-minute high and low · directional move
+30m
03
Review the full hourMaximum directional move · estimate versus outcome
+60m
Read on ATAI. Receive browser alerts. No Telegram account is required to use the website service.
THE ACTUAL REPORTS
Open a release. Follow the story.
🇺🇸 High-impact US news Gold
Subscribers see current reports as they are published. Explore past reports below, open to everyone 24 hours after each release. Times are UTC.
Oct 7, 2026 · 18:00 UTC
US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
FOMC Meeting Minutes
Public archive
Before the release
Direction call
↘ SELL GOLD
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: Wed 07 Oct 2026, 06:00 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
Direction after release: DOWN (Sell gold)
📊 Historical basis: FOMC Meeting Minutes
Maximum gold rise / fall from release price in the first 60 minutes:
2026-08-19 · ↑ $9.84 · ↓ $14.86
2026-07-08 · ↑ $25.82 · ↓ $2.09
Only 2 usable releases; no magnitude estimate was issued.
MT5 / LiteFinance · M1 · USD/oz
30 minutes later
Market reaction
↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,109.96
Lowest recorded$4,108.79
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 30-MINUTE REPORT
US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: 07 Oct 2026, 06:00 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL
Gold at signal time (10 minutes before news): $4,111.80
Gold at news release: $4,109.96
Lowest recorded after release: $4,108.79
Gold 30 minutes after release: $4,111.49
Gold bounced $2.70 from its recorded low.
Move from signal time: DOWN $0.31 — approximately 3 pips.*
❌ SELL did not match the overall 30-minute direction after release.
*Using $0.10 per pip.
60 minutes later
Maximum move
↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,109.96
Maximum fall$2.88
Opposite move$9.67
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 1-HOUR REPORT
US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: 07 Oct 2026, 06:00 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL
📈 Maximum-move assessment · first 60 minutes after release
Gold at release: $4,109.96
Lowest recorded price: $4,107.08
Maximum fall after release: $2.88 — approximately 29 pips.*
This price was recorded 38m 49s after release.
✅ SELL direction confirmed: a $2.88 fall was recorded after release.
Price coverage is incomplete; the amount above is the largest recorded move.
Largest move in the opposite direction: $9.67
No pre-news magnitude estimate was recorded for this release.
Assessment basis: maximum recorded move in the predicted direction.
*Using $0.10 per pip. Sampled MT5 prices.
Event briefing Release details and consensus figures +
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: Wed 07 Oct 2026, 06:00 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
12-hour notice
FOMC Meeting Minutes: forecast not available; previous not available
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE is analysing this event to estimate the direction of XAUUSD.
Prediction due: Wed 07 Oct 2026, 05:50 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
FROM EXPECTATION TO EVIDENCE
Know what each report tells you.
01 / THE OUTLOOK
A clear directional view.
A BUY or SELL scenario for gold, prepared before covered high-impact US releases. When sufficient history exists, see the previous three releases and a clearly labelled estimate of the move.
02 / THE REACTION
The first 30 minutes.
Compare gold at the release with the lowest and highest prices recorded throughout the next 30 minutes. See the largest move in the forecast direction and the largest move against it.
03 / THE FULL HOUR
The maximum recorded move.
Review the lowest and highest prices across the full first hour, with the largest moves in each direction. Compare the forecast-direction move with the original historical estimate when one was issued.
A directional match or price excursion is not a trading return. Spreads, execution and entry timing matter. Past results do not guarantee future performance.
YOUR NEWS DESK, WHEREVER YOU ARE
Be ready for the next release.
Current reports are included with an active News Intelligence subscription. Browser notifications take you straight to the event and its latest report.
Ask about ATAI products, setup or pricing. Replies use our current guides and the context of your conversation. Choose “Send to support” for help from the team.