ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE GOLD / XAUUSD

The outlook.
The reaction. The record.

A directional gold outlook before major US news. Two follow-up reports showing what the market actually did.

01
Before the releaseBUY or SELL outlook · historical context when available
−10m
02
After the first reactionRelease price · 30-minute high and low · directional move
+30m
03
Review the full hourMaximum directional move · estimate versus outcome
+60m

Read on ATAI. Receive browser alerts.
No Telegram account is required to use the website service.

THE ACTUAL REPORTS

Open a release. Follow the story.

🇺🇸 High-impact US news Gold

Subscribers see current reports as they are published. Explore past reports below, open to everyone 24 hours after each release. Times are UTC.

Oct 16, 2026 · 03:30 UTC

US Federal Reserve — high-impact release

Fed Chairman Warsh Speaks

Public archive
Before the release

Direction call

↘ SELL GOLD
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 03:30 AM UTC (UTC+0000)

Direction after release: DOWN (Sell gold)

📊 Historical basis: Fed Chairman Warsh Speaks
Maximum gold rise / fall from release price in the first 60 minutes:
2026-08-28 · ↑ $29.40 · ↓ $73.07
2026-07-01 · ↑ $85.24 · ↓ $9.91
Only 2 usable releases; no magnitude estimate was issued.
Other news was published at the same time in these observations.
MT5 / LiteFinance · M1 · USD/oz
30 minutes later

Market reaction

↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,169.54
Lowest recorded$4,163.06
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 30-MINUTE REPORT
US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: 16 Oct 2026, 03:30 AM UTC
Prediction: SELL

Gold at signal time (10 minutes before news): $4,172.17
Gold at news release: $4,169.54
Lowest recorded after release: $4,163.06
Gold 30 minutes after release: $4,183.28

Gold bounced $20.22 from its recorded low.

Move from signal time: UP $11.11 — approximately 111 pips.*

❌ SELL did not match the overall 30-minute direction after release.

*Using $0.10 per pip.
60 minutes later

Maximum move

↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,169.54
Maximum fall$6.48
Opposite move$16.49
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 1-HOUR REPORT
US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: 16 Oct 2026, 03:30 AM UTC
Prediction: SELL

📈 Maximum-move assessment · first 60 minutes after release
Gold at release: $4,169.54
Lowest recorded price: $4,163.06
Maximum fall after release: $6.48 — approximately 65 pips.*
This price was recorded 13m 22s after release.

✅ SELL direction confirmed: a $6.48 fall was recorded after release.
Price coverage is incomplete; the amount above is the largest recorded move.

Largest move in the opposite direction: $16.49

No pre-news magnitude estimate was recorded for this release.

Assessment basis: maximum recorded move in the predicted direction.
*Using $0.10 per pip. Sampled MT5 prices.
Event briefing Release details and consensus figures +
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Federal Reserve — high-impact release
Release: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 03:30 AM UTC (UTC+0000)

12-hour notice
Fed Chairman Warsh Speaks: forecast not available; previous not available

ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE is analysing this event to estimate the direction of XAUUSD.
Prediction due: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 03:20 AM UTC (UTC+0000)
FROM EXPECTATION TO EVIDENCE

Know what each report tells you.

01 / THE OUTLOOK

A clear directional view.

A BUY or SELL scenario for gold, prepared before covered high-impact US releases. When sufficient history exists, see the previous three releases and a clearly labelled estimate of the move.

02 / THE REACTION

The first 30 minutes.

Compare gold at the release with the lowest and highest prices recorded throughout the next 30 minutes. See the largest move in the forecast direction and the largest move against it.

03 / THE FULL HOUR

The maximum recorded move.

Review the lowest and highest prices across the full first hour, with the largest moves in each direction. Compare the forecast-direction move with the original historical estimate when one was issued.

A directional match or price excursion is not a trading return. Spreads, execution and entry timing matter. Past results do not guarantee future performance.

YOUR NEWS DESK, WHEREVER YOU ARE

Be ready for the next release.

Current reports are included with an active News Intelligence subscription. Browser notifications take you straight to the event and its latest report.

On iPhone, add ATAI to the Home Screen, open the app, then enable notifications.