Before the releaseBUY or SELL outlook · historical context when available
−10m
02
After the first reactionRelease price · 30-minute high and low · directional move
+30m
03
Review the full hourMaximum directional move · estimate versus outcome
+60m
Read on ATAI. Receive browser alerts. No Telegram account is required to use the website service.
THE ACTUAL REPORTS
Open a release. Follow the story.
🇺🇸 High-impact US news Gold
Subscribers see current reports as they are published. Explore past reports below, open to everyone 24 hours after each release. Times are UTC.
Oct 14, 2026 · 12:30 UTC
US CPI — high-impact release
CPI m/m · CPI y/y · Core CPI m/m · Core CPI y/y
Public archive
Before the release
Direction call
↗ BUY GOLD
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US CPI — high-impact release
Release: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
Direction after release: UP (Buy gold)
📊 Historical basis: CPI m/m
Maximum gold rise / fall from release price in the first 60 minutes:
2026-09-11 · ↑ $57.19 · ↓ $51.42
2026-08-12 · ↑ $13.90 · ↓ $45.11
2026-07-14 · ↑ $20.43 · ↓ $14.05
🎯 Estimated move: about $30.51 rise from the release price within 60 minutes.
Historical estimate: mean excursion in this direction across these three releases.
This release has multiple components; the estimate uses the named series only.
Other news was published at the same time in these observations.
MT5 / LiteFinance · M1/M15 · USD/oz
30 minutes later
Market reaction
↗ BUY GOLD
At release$4,151.59
Lowest recorded$4,085.19
Highest recorded$4,139.80
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 30-MINUTE REPORT
US CPI — high-impact release
Release: 14 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: BUY
Gold at signal time (10 minutes before news): $4,145.94
Gold at news release: $4,151.59
Lowest recorded after release: $4,085.19
Highest recorded after release: $4,139.80
Gold 30 minutes after release: $4,097.70
Move from signal time: DOWN $48.24 — approximately 482 pips.*
❌ BUY did not match the overall 30-minute direction after release.
*Using $0.10 per pip.
60 minutes later
Maximum move
↗ BUY GOLD
At release$4,151.59
Maximum rise$0.00
Opposite move$72.06
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 1-HOUR REPORT
US CPI — high-impact release
Release: 14 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: BUY
📈 Maximum-move assessment · first 60 minutes after release
Gold at release: $4,151.59
Highest recorded price: $4,139.80
Maximum rise after release: $0.00 — approximately 0 pips.*
This price was recorded 0m 23s after release.
➖ No move in the predicted direction was observed in the recorded prices.
Largest move in the opposite direction: $72.06
🎯 Pre-news estimate: $30.51 rise
Historical basis: CPI m/m
Recorded move: $0.00; 0% of the estimate.
The move in the predicted direction was smaller than estimated.
Assessment basis: maximum recorded move in the predicted direction.
*Using $0.10 per pip. Sampled MT5 prices.
Event briefing Release details and consensus figures +
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US CPI — high-impact release
Release: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
12-hour notice
CPI m/m: forecast 0.6%; previous 0.4%
CPI y/y: forecast 3.6%; previous 3.4%
Core CPI m/m: forecast 0.2%; previous 0.3%
Core CPI y/y: forecast 2.5%; previous 2.4%
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE is analysing this event to estimate the direction of XAUUSD.
Prediction due: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 12:20 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
FROM EXPECTATION TO EVIDENCE
Know what each report tells you.
01 / THE OUTLOOK
A clear directional view.
A BUY or SELL scenario for gold, prepared before covered high-impact US releases. When sufficient history exists, see the previous three releases and a clearly labelled estimate of the move.
02 / THE REACTION
The first 30 minutes.
Compare gold at the release with the lowest and highest prices recorded throughout the next 30 minutes. See the largest move in the forecast direction and the largest move against it.
03 / THE FULL HOUR
The maximum recorded move.
Review the lowest and highest prices across the full first hour, with the largest moves in each direction. Compare the forecast-direction move with the original historical estimate when one was issued.
A directional match or price excursion is not a trading return. Spreads, execution and entry timing matter. Past results do not guarantee future performance.
YOUR NEWS DESK, WHEREVER YOU ARE
Be ready for the next release.
Current reports are included with an active News Intelligence subscription. Browser notifications take you straight to the event and its latest report.
Ask about ATAI products, setup or pricing. Replies use our current guides and the context of your conversation. Choose “Send to support” for help from the team.