ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Employment — high-impact release
Release: Fri 02 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
Direction after release: DOWN (Sell gold)
📊 Historical basis: Average Hourly Earnings m/m
Maximum gold rise / fall from release price in the first 60 minutes:
2026-09-04 · ↑ $1.94 · ↓ $106.53
2026-08-07 · ↑ $61.58 · ↓ $0.00
2026-07-02 · ↑ $63.23 · ↓ $0.00
🎯 Estimated move: about $35.51 fall from the release price within 60 minutes.
Historical estimate: mean excursion in this direction across these three releases.
This release has multiple components; the estimate uses the named series only.
Other news was published at the same time in these observations.
MT5 / LiteFinance · M1 · USD/oz
30 minutes later
Market reaction
↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,186.80
Lowest recorded$4,186.80
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 30-MINUTE REPORT
US Employment — high-impact release
Release: 02 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL
Gold at signal time (10 minutes before news): $4,180.03
Gold at news release: $4,186.80
Lowest recorded after release: $4,186.80
Gold 30 minutes after release: $4,217.63
Gold bounced $30.83 from its recorded low.
Move from signal time: UP $37.60 — approximately 376 pips.*
❌ SELL did not match the overall 30-minute direction after release.
*Using $0.10 per pip.
60 minutes later
Maximum move
↘ SELL GOLD
At release$4,186.80
Maximum fall$2.26
Opposite move$40.31
Actual report messageFull text
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — 1-HOUR REPORT
US Employment — high-impact release
Release: 02 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Prediction: SELL
📈 Maximum-move assessment · first 60 minutes after release
Gold at release: $4,186.80
Lowest recorded price: $4,184.54
Maximum fall after release: $2.26 — approximately 23 pips.*
This price was recorded 53m 12s after release.
✅ SELL direction confirmed: a $2.26 fall was recorded after release.
Largest move in the opposite direction: $40.31
🎯 Pre-news estimate: $35.51 fall
Historical basis: Average Hourly Earnings m/m
Recorded move: $2.26; 6% of the estimate.
The move in the predicted direction was smaller than estimated.
Assessment basis: maximum recorded move in the predicted direction.
*Using $0.10 per pip. Sampled MT5 prices.
Event briefing Release details and consensus figures +
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE — US Employment — high-impact release
Release: Fri 02 Oct 2026, 12:30 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
12-hour notice
Average Hourly Earnings m/m: forecast 0.3%; previous 0.3%
Non-Farm Employment Change: forecast 89K; previous 162K
Unemployment Rate: forecast 4.1%; previous 4.1%
ATAI NEWS INTELLIGENCE is analysing this event to estimate the direction of XAUUSD.
Prediction due: Fri 02 Oct 2026, 12:20 PM UTC (UTC+0000)
FROM EXPECTATION TO EVIDENCE
Know what each report tells you.
01 / THE OUTLOOK
A clear directional view.
A BUY or SELL scenario for gold, prepared before covered high-impact US releases. When sufficient history exists, see the previous three releases and a clearly labelled estimate of the move.
02 / THE REACTION
The first 30 minutes.
Compare gold at the release with the lowest and highest prices recorded throughout the next 30 minutes. See the largest move in the forecast direction and the largest move against it.
03 / THE FULL HOUR
The maximum recorded move.
Review the lowest and highest prices across the full first hour, with the largest moves in each direction. Compare the forecast-direction move with the original historical estimate when one was issued.
A directional match or price excursion is not a trading return. Spreads, execution and entry timing matter. Past results do not guarantee future performance.
YOUR NEWS DESK, WHEREVER YOU ARE
Be ready for the next release.
Current reports are included with an active News Intelligence subscription. Browser notifications take you straight to the event and its latest report.
Ask about ATAI products, setup or pricing. Replies use our current guides and the context of your conversation. Choose “Send to support” for help from the team.